iapr

Newsletter 18

Dear colleagues,

There are several things which have come into my mailbox again, so I
think it is time for a new issue to the TC10 mailing list.

First, the DAS'94 workshop in Kaiserslautern (after ICPR), which TC10
co-sponsors, has now its preliminary program. Please keep in mind that
as mentioned in the call-for-papers, this is a 100%-participation
workshop, so all possible participants (those with accepted papers or
abstracts) should have been contacted by now (the call for
participation has been sent to them). Here is the program of this
workshop, which promises to be very interesting.
-----------
DAS94 Workshop Schedule


Monday, October 17, 1994


17:00-20:00 Registration

19:00-22:00 Reception


Tuesday, October 18, 1994


7:00-8:15 Registration

8:15-8:30 Opening & Welcome

8:30-10:00 Session 1 Document Segmentation
Chair: H. S. Baird

Segmentation of layouts with non-rectangular regions
A. Antonacopoulos
University of Manchester

Using grammars to segment and recognize music scores
B. Couasnon & J. Camillerapp
IRISA / INSA

Benchmarking page segmenting algorithms
S. Randriamasy & L. Vincent
INRIA-Rocquencourt

10:00-10:15 Refreshment Break

10:15-12:15 Session 2 System Architecture I
Chair: J. Hull

Experiences with high-volume, high accuracy document capture
H. R. Stabler
Rank Xerox

Palace: A multilingual document recoginition system
A. L. Spitz & M. Ozaki
Fuji Xerox Palo Alto Laboratory

Programmable contextual analysis
D. J. Ittner & H. S. Baird
AT&T Bell Laboratories

Information-based document analysis systems in a distributed environment
S. Leibowitz-Taylor
Unisys Corporation

12:15-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Systems demonstration & time for discussion

15:00-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-18:00 Working Groups

(A) Document analysis and document
archiving
(B) Applications for line drawing recognition
(C) Needs of the market and user requirements
(D) Multilingual documents
(E) Handwriting

Evening free
A "Stammtisch" (reserved table for conference participants) will be in the
"Betzenstubchen" at the Dorint Hotel

Information about different places to go in downtown Kaiserslautern will be
available at the registration desk.


Wednesday, October 19, 1994

8:00-8:30 Registration

8:30-10:00 Session 3 Handwriting
Chair: N. Bartneck

Design and implementation of a system for recognition of handwritten
responses on US census
T. M. Breuel
IDIAP

A system for the recognition of handwritten amounts on checks
O. Baret, N. Gorski & J.-C. Simon
Analyse d 'Image & Intelligence Artificielle

Handwritten text recognition
V. Govindaraju, R. K. Srihari & S. N. Srihari
CEDAR, University of Buffalo

10:00-10:15 Refreshment Break

10:15-12:15 Session 4 Classifier Combination
Chair: R. Casey

A fast and high performance system for handwritten character recognition by
ef ficient combination of multiple classifiers
H. Nishida
University of Aizu

Using consensus sequence voting to correct OCR errors
D. Lopresti & J. Zhou
Matsushita Information Technology Lab

Automatic construction of recognition proce dures for musical notes by
genetic algorithm
I.Yoda, K. Yamamoto & H. Yamada
Electrotechnical Laboratory

Integration of contextual knowledge sources into a blackboard-based text
recognition system
R. Sennhauser
University of Zurich

12:15-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Session 5 System Architecture II
Chair: S. Leibowitz-Taylor

An adaptive approach to document classification and understanding
S. W. Lam
CEDAR, University of Buffalo

OfficeMAID - A system for office mail analysis, interpretation and delivery
A. Dengel, R. Bleisinger, F. Fein, R. Hoch,
F. Hones & M. Malburg.
DFKI

A system for exploiting syntactic and structural knowledge in automatic
recognition
R.A. Lorie
IBM Almaden Research Center

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:30 Working Groups

(F) Forms recognition
(G) Document analysis for personal digital assistants
(H) Document analysis and learning
(i) Interdisciplinarity
(K) Possibilities for international colaboration

18:15 Departure by bus to the castle "Berwartstein"

19:30-23:30 "Pfalzer Rittermahl" (Medieval Dinner)

00:30 Arrival at Dorint Hotel


Thursday, October 20, 1994

8:30-9:00 Registration

9:00-10:30 Session 6 Data Structures & Control
Chair: H. Bunke

InfoPortLab - An experimental document understanding system
T. A. Bayer, U. Bohnacker, H. Mogg
Daimler-Benz Research

Knowledge organization and interpretation process in engineering drawing
interpretation
K. Tombre & P. Vaxiviere
CRIN - CNRS & INRIA Lorraine

Data structures for page readers
H. S. Baird & D. J. Ittner
AT&T Bell Laboratories

10:30-10:45 Refreshment Break

10:45-12:15 Session 7 Line Drawings
Chair: K. Tombre

Robust drawing recognition based on model-guided segmentation
S. Shimotsuji, O. Hori & M. Asano
Toshiba Corporation

Processing imprecise and structural distorted line drawings by an adaptable
drawing interpreting kernel
B. Pasternak
University of Hamburg

Arc segmentation in the machine drawing understanding system environment
D. Dori
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology

12:15-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Session 8 Innovative Techniques & Applications
Chair: R. Hoch

Document image matching with multiple distortion-invariant
J. J. Hull
Ricoh California Research Center

Off-line interpretation and execution of corrections on text documents
D. Moeri & H. Bunke
Universitat Bern

Analysis of scanned Braille documents
R. T. Ritchings, A. Antonacopoulus & D. Drakopoulus
University of Manchester

15:00 Closing

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

16:00-18:00 Final Meeting of Program Commitee

--------------------
Second, here is the call for papers for the fourth SDAIR, the annual
Las Vegas symposium many of you know.
--------------------
Call for Papers

Fourth Annual Symposium on
Document Analysis and
Information Retrieval

April 24-26, 1995
Desert Inn Hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada

Conference Chair: Donna Harman, National Institute of Standards and Technology

SCOPE

The purpose of this symposium is to present the results of current
research and to stimulate the exchange of ideas in the general field
of Document Understanding. Papers on all aspects of document analysis
and information retrieval are solicited, with particular emphasis on:

Document Analysis Information Retrieval

Multilingual OCR Full-text retrieval
Language identification Retrieval from structured documents
Multilingual character sets Text categorization
Domain specific dictionaries / lexicons Evaluation of IR systems
Logical structure recognition Image and multimedia retrieval
Recognition of tables and equations Language-specific influences on retrieval
Recognition of maps and mechanical drawings Text representation

The two themes to be highlighted at this year's symposium are the
intersection of document analysis and information retrieval, and the
ramifications of multilingual data in both fields.

SUBMISSIONS

Please send seven copies of complete papers, with authors name,
address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address to the
appropriate Program Chair:

Larry Spitz, Chair (Doc. Analysis) David D. Lewis, Chair (Info. Ret.)
c/o Information Science Research Institute c/o Information Science Research Institute
University of Nevada, Las Vegas University of Nevada, Las Vegas
4505 Maryland Parkway 4505 Maryland Parkway
Box 454021 Box 454021
Las Vegas, NV 89154-4021 Las Vegas, NV 89154-4021

The papers should be no longer than 20 double-spaced pages or 5,000
words. Papers which have already appeared in journals or published
conference proceedings should not be submitted. Both camera ready and
machine readable copies of the accepted papers will be required. The
proceedings will be available at the conference.

CONFERENCE TIMETABLE
Papers Due October 1, 1994
Notification To Authors December 1, 1994
Camera Ready Copy February 1, 1995


PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Document Analysis Information Retrieval
----------------- ---------------------
Larry SPITZ, Fuji Xerox (chair) David LEWIS, AT&T Bell Labs (chair)
Henry BAIRD, AT&T Bell Labs Christopher BUCKLEY, Cornell
Andreas DENGEL, DFKI Kenneth CHURCH, AT&T Bell Labs
Hiromichi FUJISAWA, Hitachi Robert KORFHAGE, U. Pittsburgh
Jonathon HULL, SUNY Buffalo Kazem TAGHVA, UNLV
Junichi KANAI, UNLV TOKUNAGA Takenobu, Tokyo Inst. Tech.
Juergen SCHUERMANN, Daimler Benz Howard TURTLE, West Publishing
Karl TOMBRE, INRIA Peter WILLETT, U. Sheffield
Suzanne TAYLOR, Unisys

--------------------
I also received a reminder from Edwin Hancock about early registration
to BMVC'94.
--------------------
==================================================================


LAST CHANCE FOR EARLY REGISTRATION!!!!!!!!!!!!

....................................................................

B M V C '9 4

5th British Machine Vision Conference

York, September 13-16, 1994


Call for Participation
----------------------
The 5th British Machine Vision conference will take place
at the University of York between 13 and 16 September 1994.
The program consists of twoo invited talks, 45 podium presentations
and 32 poster presentations. The contributed papers have
been selected from about 174 submissions. This announcement
includes the preliminary program and registration information.




Invited Speakers

Professor J Koenderinck (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Professor Y Yamamoto (ElectoTechnical Lab., Japan)




About the Venue...

York is one of the United Kingdom's most historic cities. Originally
known as Eboracum, it began life as a fortress built by the Romans in
AD71, and was home to the accession of Constantine the Great to Roman
Emperor in AD306. The city is best known for its Viking links, forming
the centre of the Viking Kingdom of Jorvik, from which it derives its
present name. The Normans had a more lasting influence, however, and
helped York become a major centre of government and religion in the
North.

The evidence of York's past is retained in its historic buildings and
museums, making it one of England's most popular tourist destinations.
Attractions include the York Minster - the largest medieval cathedral
in Northern Europe, built between 1220 and 1472; the City Walls, first
built by the Romans and later strengthened by the Normans; and
Clifford's Tower - a castle keep built by Henry III.

A short drive from York are two striking areas of natural beauty: the
Yorkshire Dales National Park (home of the writer James Herriot) and
the North York Moors National Park (including the coastal town of
Whitby which inspired Bram Stoker's "Dracula").



Registration Information
------------------------

REGISTRATION


The full conference BMVC'94 begins at 9~a.m. on 14 Sept and
ends at teatime on 16 Sept.
The conference will be preceded
on the afternoon of 13 Sept by a tutorial on ``Statistical Methods in Vision''
given
by Professor Josef Kittler of Surrey University
and Professor Chris Taylor of Manchester University. Throughout the conference there
will be a small exhibition of commercial and industrial products related to
computer vision.


All registration fees include attendance at the conference,
a copy of the conference proceedings, attendance at the conference dinner on
Thursday 15 Sept and lunches on 14, 15 and 16 Sept.
The residential fee also includes
bed and breakfast accommodation on the evenings of 13, 14 and 15 Sept.
The standard accommodation is in basic university study-bedrooms
with handwashbasins and adjacent W.C.. Accommodation
with en-suite shower and W.C. facilities is available for a surcharge.
To register please choose between the residential or non-residential
package and fill in the appropriate options and amounts to pay in the
table below.



Before 12th August After 12th August

Resident (standard accommodation):

BMVA member 230.00 GBP 250.00 GBP

Non-BMVA member 250.00 GBP 270.00 GBP


Resident (ensuite accommodation):

BMVA member 260.00 GBP 280.00 GBP

Non-BMVA member 280.00 GBP 300.00 GBP


Non-resident:

BMVA member 180.00 GBP 200.00 GBP

Non-BMVA member 200.00 GBP 220.00 GBP


BMVA membership renewal 20.00 GBP

Pre-conference tutorial 20.00 GBP








PAYMENT

All payments should be made payable to the "UNIVERSITY OF YORK" and
should be made by cheque drawn on a UK Bank or by Eurocheque. A
Eurocheque must not exceed 700.00 GBP. If payment is made by BACS
please send separate advice of payment to the address below.

For further information please contact:

Dr Edwin Hancock
BMVC'94
Department of Computer Science
University of York
York YO1 5DD
England
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
fax: +44 904 43 2767
phone: +44 904 43 3374

==========================================================================


BMVC'94 Registration Form
---------------------------

(Please type or print clearly)

Name and Title:

Affiliation:

Address:



Email:

Phone: Fax:


REGISTRATION

Resident (standard accommodation):

BMVA member 230.00 GBP 250.00 GBP ___________

Non-BMVA member 250.00 GBP 270.00 GBP ___________


Resident (ensuite accommodation):

BMVA member 260.00 GBP 280.00 GBP ___________

Non-BMVA member 280.00 GBP 300.00 GBP ___________


Non-resident:

BMVA member 180.00 GBP 200.00 GBP ___________

Non-BMVA member 200.00 GBP 220.00 GBP ___________


BMVA membership renewal 20.00 GBP ___________


Pre-conference tutorial(students free) 20.00 GBP ___________


Please indicate any special dietary requirements






TOTAL GBP
=======
Please return with payment (see above) to:

Dr E R Hancoc
BMVC'94 Registration
Department of Computer Science
University of York
York YO1 5DD
England

========================================================================



A limited number of student bursaries will be available. For details apply to:
Geoff Sullivan, Dept of Computer Science, University of Reading, Reading.
RG6 2AX. Preference will be given to students presenting a paper.


=============

C O N F E R E N C E P R O G R A M



ORAL PRESENTATIONS


Session 1: Recognition and matching

1.1 A PROBABLISTIC FITNESS MEASURE FOR DEFORMABLE TEMPLATE MODELS
Haslam, Taylor, Cootes - University of Manchester (UK)

1.2 RELATIONAL MATCHING IN SAR DATA BY DISCRETE RELAXATION
Wilson, Evans, Hancock - University of York (UK)

1.3 BOUNDARY-BASED CORRESPONDENCE COMPUTATION USING THE TOPOLOGY CONSTRAINT
Rachidi, Spacek - University of Essex (UK)

1.4 AN AUTOMATIC FACE IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM USING FLEXIBLE APPEARANCE
MODELS
Lanatis, Taylor, Cootes - University of Manchester (UK)

1.5 AN ANALYSIS OF PAIRWISE GEOMETRIC HISTOGRAMS FOR VIEW-BASED OBJECT
RECOGNITION
Riocreux, Thacker, Yates - University of Sheffield (UK)

1.6 FAST VEHICLE LOCALISATION AND RECOGNITION WITHOUT LINE EXTRACTION
AND MATCHING
Tan, Sullivan, Baker - University of Reading (UK)


Session 2: Texture and Features

2.1 IMAGE REGISTRATION USING MULTI-SCALE TEXTURE MOMENTS
Sato, Cipolla - University of Cambridge (UK)

2.2 AUTOMATED WINDOW SIZE DETERMINATION FOR TEXTURE DEFECT DETECTION
Amelung, Vogel - Darmstadt University of Technology (Germany)

2.3 ESTIMATING ANGLES AND CURVATURE FEATURES IN GREY SCALE IMAGES
Shao, Kittler - University of Surrey (UK)

2.4 THE IDENTIFICATION OF TEXTURED REGION BOUNDARIES
Krishnasamy, Petrou - University of Surrey (UK)

2.5 HIERARCHICAL SEGMENTATION SATISFYING CONSTRAINTS
Griffin, Colchester, Roll, Studholme - Guys Hospital, London (UK)


Session 3: Statistical Methods in Vision

3.1 ROBUST VISION
Torr, Beardsley - Oxford University (UK)

3.2 HIERARCHICAL PROBABILITY ESTIMATION
Bichsel, Drystyna, Ohnesorge - University of Zurich (Switzerland)

3.3 OPTIMAL PARAMETER SELECTION FOR DERIVATIVE ESTIMATION FROM RANGE
IMAGES
Stoddart, Illingworth, Windeatt - University of Surrey (UK)

3.4 RECOVERY OF EGOMOTION AND SEGMENTATION OF INDEPENDENT OBJECT MOTION
USING THE EM ALGORITHM
MacLean, Jepson, Frecker - University of Toronto (Canada)

3.5 COMBINING HMMs FOR THE RECOGNITION OF NOISY PRINTED CHARACTERS
Elms, Illingworth - University of Surrey (UK)


Session 4: Active and Deformable Shape Models

4.1 STATISTICAL SNAKES: ACTIVE REGION MODELS
Ivins, Porrill - University of Sheffield (UK)

4.2 3-D SHAPE RECOVERY USING A DEFORMABLE MODEL
Shen, Hogg - University of Leeds (UK)

4.3 A NON-LINEAR GENERALISATION OF POINT DISTRIBUTION MODELS USING
POLYNOMIAL REGRESSION
Sozou, Cootes, Taylor - University of Manchester (UK)

4.4 FEATURE TRACKING BY MULTI-FRAME RELAXATION
Sharp, Hancock - University of York (UK)

4.5 COMBINING POINT DISTRIBUTION MODELS WITH SHAPE MODELS BASED ON
FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS
Cootes - University of Manchester (UK)

4.6 AUTOMATIC LANDMARK GENERATION FOR POINT DISTRIBUTION MODELS
Hill, Taylor - University of Manchester (UK)


Session 5: Illumination and Colour

5.1 RECOGNITION OF CYLINDRICAL OBJECTS USING OCCLUDING BOUNDARIES
OBTAINED FROM COLOUR SEGMENTATION
Yang, Kittler, Matas - University of Surrey (UK)

5.2 ILLUMINATION : A DIRECTIONAL FILTER OF TEXTURE?
Chantler, Russell, Linnett - Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh (UK)

5.3 ILLUMINATION INVARIANT MOTION SEGMENTATION OF SIMPLY CONNECTED OBJECTS
Bichsel - University of Zurich (Switzerland)

5.4 ILLUMINATION INVARIANT COLOUR RECOGNITION
Matas, Marik, Kittler - University of Surrey (UK)

5.5 MODELLING OBJECT APPEARANCE USING THE GREY-LEVEL SURFACE
Cootes, Taylor - University of Manchester (UK)


Session 6: Calibration and Geometry

6.1 DIRECT CALIBRATION AND DATA CONSISTENCY IN 3-D LASER SCANNING
Turcco, Fisher, Fitzgibbon - Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh (UK)

6.2 MOTION OF AN UNCALIBRATED STEREO RIG: SELF CALIBRATION AND METRIC
RECONSTUCTION
Zhang, Luong, Faugeras - INRIA Sophia-Antipolis (France)

6.3 EUCLIDEAN STRUCTURE FROM UNCALIBRATED IMAGES
Armstrong, Zisserman, Beardsley - Oxford University (UK)

6.4 CALIBRATING A ROBOT CAMERA
Yang, Illingworth - University of Surrey (UK)

6.5 PROJECTIVE GEOMETRY BASED IMAGE RECONSTRUCTION: LIMITATIONS AND
APPLICABILITY CONSTRAINTS
Georgis, Petrou, Kittler - University of Surrey (UK)


Session 7: Symmetry

7.1 VIEWPOINT-INVARIANT REPRESENTATION OF GENERALIZED CYLINDERS
USING THE SYMMETRY SET
Pillow, Utcke, Zisserman - Oxford University (UK)

7.2 SKEWED SYMMETRY DETECTION THROUGH LOCAL SKEWED SYMMETRIES
Cham, Cipolla - University of Cambridge (UK)

7.3 SKELETONISATION USING AN EXTENDED EUCLIDEAN DISTANCE TRANSFORM
Wright, Cipolla, Giblin - University of Cambridge (UK)


Session 8: Motion and Tracking

8.1 OPTICAL FLOW ESTIMATION USING DISCONTINUITY CONFORMING FILTERS
Spetsakis - York University (Canada)

8.2 DYNAMIC FIXATION OF A MOVING SURFACE USING LOG POLAR SAMPLING
Tunley, Young - University of Sussex (UK)

8.3 LINIEAR ALGORITHMS FOR MULTI-FRAME STRUCTURE FROM CONSTRAINED MOTION
Tan, Sullivan, Baker - University of Reading (UK)

8.4 FEATURE TRACKING AND MOTION CLASSIFICATION USING A SWITCHABLE MODEL
KALMAN FILTER
Lacey, Thacker, Seed - University of Sheffield (UK)

8.5 A VIDEO BASED TRACKER FOR USE IN COMPUTER AIDED SURGERY
Maitland, Harris - Roke Manor Research Ltd. (UK)

8.6 REAL-TIME TRACKING FO SURFACES WITH STRUCTURED LIGHT
Lindsey, Blake - Oxford University (UK)


Session 9: Architectures for Vision

9.1 A DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR VISION APPLICATIONS
Oakley, Davis, Shann, Hugueville - University of Manchester (UK)

9.2 A CORRELATION CHIP FOR STEREO VISION
Lane, Thacker, Ivey - University of Sheffield (UK)

9.3 ANIT - A SYSTEM FOR PERCEPTUAL SUBSUMPTION AND INTELLIGENT VISION
SYSTEMS
Cornell, Mayhew, Harrison - University of Sheffield (UK)

9.4 USER PROGRAMMABLE VISUAL INSPECTION
Hunter, Graham, Taylor - University of Manchester (UK)


POSTER SESSION 1


Strand 1: Low Level Vision

1.1.1 SYSTEMATIC METHODS FOR MULTIVARIATE DATA VISUALIZATION AND NUMERICAL
ASSESSMENT OF CLASS SEPARABILITY AND OVERLAP IN AUTOMATED VISUAL INDUSTRIAL
CONTROL
Konig, Bulmahn, Glesner - Darmstadt University of Technology (German)

1.1.2 INTENSITY-BASED OBJECT EXTRACTION FROM 3D MEDICAL IMAGES
Roll, Colchester, Summers, Griffin - Guy`s Hospital (UK)

1.1.3 A PHYSICAL APPROACH TO INFRARED IMAGE UNDERSTANDING
Caillas - Centre de Recherches et d`Etudes d`Arcueil (France)

1.1.4 GABOR FEATURE STABILITIES FOR BASIC IMAGE TRANSFORMATIONS
Yamada - NEC Corporation (Japan)

1.1.5 USING VOXEL SIMILARITY AS A MEASURE OF MEDICAL IMAGE REGISTRATION
Hill, Studholme, Hawkes - Guy`s & St Thomas` Hospitals (UK)


Strand 2: Shape

1.2.1 A SIMILARITY MEASURE FOR ON-LINE HANDPRINTED KANJI CHARACTER
RECOGNITION
Li, Dodd - University of Birmingham (UK)

1.2.2 DETECTION OF PARTIAL ELLIPSES USING SEPERATE PARAMETERS ESTIMATION
TECHNIQUES
Wen, Yuan - Northern Jiaotong University (China)

1.2.3 GROUPING CURVED LINES
Rosin - Institute for Romote Sensing Applications (Italy)

1.2.4 COMPUTING COVERING POLYHEDRA OF NON-CONVEX OBJECTS
Borgefors, Nystrom, Sanniti di Baja - Swedish University of Agricultural
Sciences (Sweden)

1.2.5 SLIME: A NEW DEFORMABLE SURFACE
Stoddart, Hilton, Illingworth - University of Surrey (UK)

1.2.6 CONSTRUCTING COHERENT BOUNDARIES
Rachidi, Spacek - University of Essex (UK)

1.2.7 A MODEL BASED DUAL ACTIVE CONTOUR
Gunn, Nixon - University of Southampton (UK)

1.2.8 APPLICATION OF AN ASSOCIATIVE MEMORY TO THE ANALYSIS OF DOCUMENT
FAX IMAGES
O`Keefe, Austin - University of York (UK)

1.2.9 MULTI-RESOLUTION SEARCH WITH ACTIVE SHAPE MODELS
Cootes, Taylor, Lanitis - University of Manchester (UK)

Strand 3: Recognition

1.3.1 VIEWER-CENTRED REPRESENTATIONS FOR RECOGNITION AND INSPECTION
Wallace, Trucco, Diprima, Lavorel - Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh (UK)

1.3.2 COMPUTER AIDED DETECTION OF ABNORMALITIES IN MAMMOGRAMS
Hutt, Astley, Boggis - University of Manchester (UK)

1.3.3 HUMAN EYE LOCATION FOR QUANTIFYING EYE MUSCLE PALSY
Robertson, Craw - University of Aberdeen (UK)

1.3.4 RECOGNITION OF 2-D OBJECTS BY OPTIMAL MATCHING
Lu, Luo, Mulder - (Netherlands)


POSTER SESSION 2


Strand 1: Motion

2.1.1 DOCKING FOR MOBILE ROBOTS
Ellwood, Zheng, Mayhew - University of Sheffield (UK)

2.1.2 LEARNING SPATIO-TEMPORAL VISUAL INVARIANCES USING A SELF-
ORGANISING NEURAL NETWORK MODEL
Stone - University of Sussex (UK)

2.1.3 ADAPTIVE ROAD PARAMETER ESTIMATION IN MONOCULAR IMAGE SEQUENCES
Kasprzak, Niemann, Wetzel - Bavarian Research Centre for Knowledge-
Based Systems (Germany)

2.1.4 AN EVOLUTIONARY ALGORITHM FOR PHYSICAL MOTION ANALYSIS
Louchet - ENSTA (France)

2.1.5 CAMERA MOTION DETERMINATION FROM DYNAMIC PERCEPTUAL GROUPING
OF LINE SEGMENTS
Lawn, Cipolla - University of Cambridge (UK)

2.1.6 A TWO-STAGE APPROACH TO MULTI-SENSOR TEMPORAL DATA FUSION
Hutber, Zhang - INRIA Sohia Antipolis (France)

2.1.7 DETECTING FLOOR ANOMALIES
Jenkin, Jepson - York University (Canada)

2.1.8 ROBUST ESTIMATION FOR MOTION PARAMETERS
Sun - CSIRO (Australia)


Strand 2: Calibration, Stereo and Sensor Fusion

2.2.1 STEREO FIXATION USING AFFINE TRANSFER
Fairley, Reid, Murray - Oxford University (UK)

2.2.2 SINGLE-CAMERA COMPUTATIONAL STEREO USING A ROTATING MIRROR
Clark, Chan - University of Essex (UK)

2.2.3 AUTO-CALIBRATION - KRUPPA`S EQUATIONS AND THE INTRINSIC
PARAMETERS OF A CAMERA
Hippisley-Cox, Porrill - University of Sheffield (UK)

2.2.4 A SIMPLE, INTUITIVE CAMERA CALIBRATION TOOL FOR NATURAL IMAGES
Worrall, Sullivan, Baker - University of Reading (UK)

2.2.5 IMPROVING POSE ESTIMATION USING IMAGE, SENSOR AND MODEL
UNCERTAINTY
Caglioti, Mainardi, Pilu, Sorrenti - Politecnico di Milano (Italy)

2.2.6 MAPPING ALGORITHMS ONTO PLATFORMS - AN APPROACH TO ALGORITHM AND
HARDWARE CO-DESIGN
Courtney, Yates, Ivey - University of Sheffield (UK)

------------
That's it. Your TC10 chairman,

--
Karl Tombre - INRIA Lorraine / CRIN-CNRS --- Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Post: Batiment LORIA, BP 239, 54506 Vandoeuvre CEDEX, France --or--
615 rue du jardin botanique, BP 101, 54602 Villers CEDEX, France
Phone: +33 83.59.20.71 --- Fax: +33 83.41.30.79 --or-- +33 83.27.83.19